Florida a common law state
[…] Florida is a common law (or “separate property”) jurisdiction, which generally means that property titled in one spouse’s name is presumed to be that … cummins filtration fs53000 fuel filterWebMay 16, 2024 · However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. For current cohabitating couples in Florida, you have no way for a common law marriage to be … cummins filtration ky